[regression] Back / Forward icons not vertically aligned anymore; too high

RESOLVED FIXED in Firefox 2

Status

()

Firefox
Toolbars and Customization
P2
normal
RESOLVED FIXED
12 years ago
12 years ago

People

(Reporter: stevee, Assigned: mano)

Tracking

({fixed1.8.1, regression})

2.0 Branch
Firefox 2
fixed1.8.1, regression
Points:
---
Bug Flags:
blocking-firefox2 +

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

Attachments

(3 attachments)

(Reporter)

Description

12 years ago
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.0; en-US; rv:1.8.1b2) Gecko/20060825 BonEcho/2.0b2 ID:2006082504

The back/forward icons are too high up on the toolbar. They used to be vertically centered, but no more. Icons were properly aligned in the 20060824 nightly.

Probably a regression from bug 349148
(Reporter)

Updated

12 years ago
No longer blocks: 349148
(Reporter)

Updated

12 years ago
Blocks: 349148
(Reporter)

Comment 1

12 years ago
Created attachment 235405 [details]
screenshot showing vertical misalignment
(Reporter)

Comment 2

12 years ago
Created attachment 235406 [details]
back/forward vertical misalignment with small icons
Flags: blocking-firefox2?
(Reporter)

Updated

12 years ago
Component: General → Toolbars
QA Contact: general → toolbars
Status: NEW → ASSIGNED
Priority: -- → P2
Target Milestone: --- → Firefox 2

Comment 3

12 years ago
I see it says Assigned, but to whom?
Assignee: nobody → bugs.mano
Status: ASSIGNED → NEW
Status: NEW → ASSIGNED
OS: Windows 2000 → All
Hardware: PC → All

Updated

12 years ago
Flags: blocking-firefox2? → blocking-firefox2+
Comment on attachment 235408 [details] [diff] [review]
patch

r+a=me on this theme fix
Attachment #235408 - Flags: review?(mconnor)
Attachment #235408 - Flags: review+
Attachment #235408 - Flags: approval1.8.1+
1.8 branch:
mozilla/browser/themes/pinstripe/browser/browser.css 1.11.4.32
mozilla/browser/themes/pinstripe/browser/browser.xml 1.3.12.3
mozilla/browser/themes/winstripe/browser/browser.css  1.17.2.43
mozilla/browser/themes/winstripe/browser/browser.xml 1.4.8.4
Status: ASSIGNED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 12 years ago
Keywords: fixed1.8.1
Resolution: --- → FIXED
*** Bug 350254 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
*** Bug 350305 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.