Last Comment Bug 78357 - Account wizard doesn't have place to enter port info
: Account wizard doesn't have place to enter port info
Status: RESOLVED FIXED
:
Product: SeaMonkey
Classification: Client Software
Component: MailNews: Account Configuration (show other bugs)
: Trunk
: All All
: -- normal (vote)
: seamonkey2.8
Assigned To: Edmund Wong (:ewong)
:
Mentors:
: 157333 (view as bug list)
Depends on: 238583
Blocks: 226303
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2001-05-01 09:00 PDT by rhomolka
Modified: 2011-12-04 00:11 PST (History)
9 users (show)
See Also:
Crash Signature:
(edit)
QA Whiteboard:
Iteration: ---
Points: ---


Attachments
Added Port # entry to Account Wizard. (9.22 KB, patch)
2011-07-10 04:40 PDT, Edmund Wong (:ewong)
iann_bugzilla: review-
Details | Diff | Splinter Review
Added Port # entry to Account Wizard. (v2) (9.73 KB, patch)
2011-08-30 17:13 PDT, Edmund Wong (:ewong)
iann_bugzilla: review-
Details | Diff | Splinter Review
Added Port # entry to Account Wizard. (v3) (10.71 KB, patch)
2011-11-05 05:57 PDT, Edmund Wong (:ewong)
no flags Details | Diff | Splinter Review
Added Port # entry to Account Wizard. (v4) (10.63 KB, patch)
2011-11-05 06:06 PDT, Edmund Wong (:ewong)
iann_bugzilla: review-
Details | Diff | Splinter Review
Added Port # entry to Account Wizard. (v5) [Checkin: comment 28] (10.72 KB, patch)
2011-11-12 05:58 PST, Edmund Wong (:ewong)
iann_bugzilla: review+
Details | Diff | Splinter Review

Description rhomolka 2001-05-01 09:00:05 PDT
Friend of a friend has allowed friend access to NetNews on port 10000.  I create
the account in the wizard, no option at all.  I futz around with right-click
properties sheet, nothing.  I find it in server settings.  I chould't have to
make an account with bad settings and then have to change it.

also, the port edit box is too small in the account settings panel.  It should
be able to have any valid port (up to 65535).  The server I'm talking to is on
10000, and there's only room for 4 characters.
Comment 1 Ninoschka Baca 2001-05-01 10:45:59 PDT
It appears that only 4 characters display in the port edit box but you can enter
more than 4 characters. Is this true for you?
Comment 2 rhomolka 2001-05-01 10:48:42 PDT
Sorry didn't mention before:
Yes, I can put in more than 4 characters and I can get to the server, but it
looks awkward, and 5 characters is a valid port number, I feel it should accept
5 characters.
Comment 3 (not reading, please use seth@sspitzer.org instead) 2003-05-08 09:22:49 PDT
mass re-assign.
Comment 4 Henrik Lynggaard Hansen 2003-07-27 04:41:44 PDT
Changing summary to reflect that this is not only news, mail is affected as well.

Comment 5 Henrik Lynggaard Hansen 2003-07-27 04:43:54 PDT
*** Bug 157333 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 6 Robert Kaiser 2009-06-14 09:03:48 PDT
This bug report is registered in the SeaMonkey product, but has been without a comment since the inception of the SeaMonkey project. This means that it was logged against the old Mozilla suite and we cannot determine that it's still valid for the current SeaMonkey suite. Because of this, we are setting it to an UNCONFIRMED state.

If you can confirm that this report still applies to current SeaMonkey 2.x nightly builds, please set it back to the NEW state along with a comment on how you reproduced it on what Build ID, or if it's an enhancement request, why it's still worth implementing and in what way.
If you can confirm that the report doesn't apply to current SeaMonkey 2.x nightly builds, please set it to the appropriate RESOLVED state (WORKSFORME, INVALID, WONTFIX, or similar).
If no action happens within the next few months, we move this bug report to an EXPIRED state.

Query tag for this change: mass-UNCONFIRM-20090614
Comment 7 Robert Kaiser 2009-06-14 09:08:25 PDT
This bug report is registered in the SeaMonkey product, but has been without a comment since the inception of the SeaMonkey project. This means that it was logged against the old Mozilla suite and we cannot determine that it's still valid for the current SeaMonkey suite. Because of this, we are setting it to an UNCONFIRMED state.

If you can confirm that this report still applies to current SeaMonkey 2.x nightly builds, please set it back to the NEW state along with a comment on how you reproduced it on what Build ID, or if it's an enhancement request, why it's still worth implementing and in what way.
If you can confirm that the report doesn't apply to current SeaMonkey 2.x nightly builds, please set it to the appropriate RESOLVED state (WORKSFORME, INVALID, WONTFIX, or similar).
If no action happens within the next few months, we move this bug report to an EXPIRED state.

Query tag for this change: mass-UNCONFIRM-20090614
Comment 8 Robert Kaiser 2009-06-14 09:13:47 PDT
This bug report is registered in the SeaMonkey product, but has been without a comment since the inception of the SeaMonkey project. This means that it was logged against the old Mozilla suite and we cannot determine that it's still valid for the current SeaMonkey suite. Because of this, we are setting it to an UNCONFIRMED state.

If you can confirm that this report still applies to current SeaMonkey 2.x nightly builds, please set it back to the NEW state along with a comment on how you reproduced it on what Build ID, or if it's an enhancement request, why it's still worth implementing and in what way.
If you can confirm that the report doesn't apply to current SeaMonkey 2.x nightly builds, please set it to the appropriate RESOLVED state (WORKSFORME, INVALID, WONTFIX, or similar).
If no action happens within the next few months, we move this bug report to an EXPIRED state.

Query tag for this change: mass-UNCONFIRM-20090614
Comment 9 Robert Kaiser 2009-06-14 10:09:57 PDT
This bug report is registered in the SeaMonkey product, but has been without a comment since the inception of the SeaMonkey project. This means that it was logged against the old Mozilla suite and we cannot determine that it's still valid for the current SeaMonkey suite. Because of this, we are setting it to an UNCONFIRMED state.

If you can confirm that this report still applies to current SeaMonkey 2.x nightly builds, please set it back to the NEW state along with a comment on how you reproduced it on what Build ID, or if it's an enhancement request, why it's still worth implementing and in what way.
If you can confirm that the report doesn't apply to current SeaMonkey 2.x nightly builds, please set it to the appropriate RESOLVED state (WORKSFORME, INVALID, WONTFIX, or similar).
If no action happens within the next few months, we move this bug report to an EXPIRED state.

Query tag for this change: mass-UNCONFIRM-20090614
Comment 10 Robert Kaiser 2009-06-14 10:16:14 PDT
This bug report is registered in the SeaMonkey product, but has been without a comment since the inception of the SeaMonkey project. This means that it was logged against the old Mozilla suite and we cannot determine that it's still valid for the current SeaMonkey suite. Because of this, we are setting it to an UNCONFIRMED state.

If you can confirm that this report still applies to current SeaMonkey 2.x nightly builds, please set it back to the NEW state along with a comment on how you reproduced it on what Build ID, or if it's an enhancement request, why it's still worth implementing and in what way.
If you can confirm that the report doesn't apply to current SeaMonkey 2.x nightly builds, please set it to the appropriate RESOLVED state (WORKSFORME, INVALID, WONTFIX, or similar).
If no action happens within the next few months, we move this bug report to an EXPIRED state.

Query tag for this change: mass-UNCONFIRM-20090614
Comment 11 Robert Kaiser 2010-04-28 13:13:46 PDT
MASS-CHANGE:
This bug report is registered in the SeaMonkey product, but still has no comment since the inception of the SeaMonkey project 5 years ago.

Because of this, we're resolving the bug as EXPIRED.

If you still can reproduce the bug on SeaMonkey 2 or otherwise think it's still valid, please REOPEN it and if it is a platform or toolkit issue, move it to the according component.

Query tag for this change: EXPIRED-20100420
Comment 12 Magnus Melin 2010-05-09 11:30:22 PDT
Still an issue
Comment 13 Edmund Wong (:ewong) 2011-07-10 04:40:34 PDT
Created attachment 545066 [details] [diff] [review]
Added Port # entry to Account Wizard.
Comment 14 Ian Neal (Away until 7th Aug) 2011-07-21 05:48:02 PDT
Comment on attachment 545066 [details] [diff] [review]
Added Port # entry to Account Wizard.

I think we should try and match what is shown in the Account Manager screen itself. That has:
Port: <port> Default: <port>
Where the textbox has a type="number", size and max attributes (see am-server.xul)

Is there also a help bug to update the documentation?

r- for the moment
Comment 15 Edmund Wong (:ewong) 2011-08-30 17:13:34 PDT
Created attachment 557041 [details] [diff] [review]
Added Port # entry to Account Wizard. (v2)
Comment 16 Philip Chee 2011-08-31 11:09:32 PDT
> +++ b/suite/locales/en-US/chrome/mailnews/pref/AccountWizard.dtd
Thunderbird doesn't use the old Account Wizard any more but I think it's still reachable.
Comment 17 Philip Chee 2011-08-31 11:10:41 PDT
https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=566142#c0
> if you click "Add Other Account…" in thunderbird  you get the "old" acountwizard screen.
Comment 18 Ian Neal (Away until 7th Aug) 2011-09-02 04:03:48 PDT
Comment on attachment 557041 [details] [diff] [review]
Added Port # entry to Account Wizard. (v2)

>+++ b/mailnews/base/prefs/content/AccountWizard.js

>+        if (pageData.server.port &&
>+            pageData.server.port.value)
>+        {
>+          if (server.type == 'imap')
>+          {
>+            imap.port = pageData.server.port.value;
>+            server["ServerType-imap"] = imap;
>+          }
>+          else
>+          {
>+            pop3.port = pageData.server.port.value;
Shouldn't there be a server["ServerType-pop3"] = pop3; here?
Perhaps we should wait to the end of the function and then do the relevant pop/imap on server.type

>+++ b/mailnews/base/prefs/content/AccountWizard.xul
>@@ -151,16 +151,28 @@

>+            <label id="serverPortLabel"
>+                   control="serverPort"
>+                   accesskey="&portNum.accesskey;"
>+                   value="&portNum.label;"/>
>+            <textbox id="serverPort"
>+                     type="number"
>+                     size="3"
>+                     max="65535"/>
>+            <label id="defaultPortLabel"
>+                   value="&defaultPortLabel.label;"/>
>+            <label id="defaultPortValue"
>+                   value="&defaultPortValue.label;"/>
>+          <row align="center" id="server.port">
>+            <label class="label"
>+                   id="server.port.label"
>+                   flex="1"
>+                   value="&portNum.label;"/>
>+            <label class="label"
>+                   id="server.port.text"/>
>+          </row>
You only need to put an attribute per line if the total line length would have been over 80 characters.

>+++ b/mailnews/base/prefs/content/aw-server.js

>@@ -248,18 +250,29 @@ function modifyStaticText(smtpMod, smtpB
> }
>  
> function setServerType()
> {
>   var pageData = parent.GetPageData();
>   var serverType = document.getElementById("servertype").value;
>   var deferStorageBox = document.getElementById("deferStorageBox");
>   var leaveMessages = document.getElementById("leaveMsgsOnSrvrBox");
>+  if (serverType == "pop3")
>+  {
>+    document.getElementById("serverPort").value = 110;
>+    document.getElementById("defaultPortValue").value = 110;
>+  }
>+  else
>+  {
>+    document.getElementById("serverPort").value = 143;
>+    document.getElementById("defaultPortValue").value = 143;
>+  }
Would be better doing something like:
var port = serverType == "pop3" ? 110 : 143;
document.getElementById("serverPort").value = port;
document.getElementById("defaultPortValue").value = port;

>   deferStorageBox.hidden = serverType == "imap";
>   leaveMessages.hidden = serverType == "imap";
>   document.getElementById("incomingServerSeparator").hidden = false;
>   setPageData(pageData, "server", "servertype", serverType);
>+  setPageData(pageData, "server", "port", document.getElementById("serverPort").value);
Then you could use the variable port here too.

>+++ b/suite/locales/en-US/chrome/mailnews/pref/AccountWizard.dtd

>+<!ENTITY portNum.label "Port:">
>+<!ENTITY portNum.accesskey "o">
>+<!ENTITY defaultPortLabel.label "Default:">
>+<!ENTITY defaultPortValue.label "">
You've not done the locale file for TB.

r- for the moment.
Comment 19 Edmund Wong (:ewong) 2011-11-05 05:57:59 PDT
Created attachment 572194 [details] [diff] [review]
Added Port # entry to Account Wizard. (v3)
Comment 20 Edmund Wong (:ewong) 2011-11-05 06:06:39 PDT
Created attachment 572195 [details] [diff] [review]
Added Port # entry to Account Wizard. (v4)
Comment 21 Ian Neal (Away until 7th Aug) 2011-11-06 15:08:21 PST
Comment on attachment 572195 [details] [diff] [review]
Added Port # entry to Account Wizard. (v4)

>+++ b/mail/locales/en-US/chrome/messenger/AccountWizard.dtd
>@@ -51,16 +51,18 @@
> <!-- LOCALIZATION NOTE (imapType.label) : Do not translate "IMAP" in below line -->
> <!ENTITY imapType.label "IMAP">
> <!ENTITY imapType.accesskey "I">
> <!-- LOCALIZATION NOTE (popType.label) : Do not translate "POP" in below line -->
> <!ENTITY popType.label "POP">
> <!ENTITY popType.accesskey "P">
> <!ENTITY leaveMsgsOnSrvr.label "Leave messages on server">
> <!ENTITY leaveMsgsOnSrvr.accesskey "L">
>+<!ENTITY defaultPortLabel.label "Default:">
>+<!ENTITY defaultPortValue.label "">
Closer but seem to be missing a couple of entities (portNum.label and portNum.accesskey)

>+++ b/mailnews/base/prefs/content/AccountWizard.js

>+        if (pageData.server.port &&
>+            pageData.server.port.value)
>+        {
>+          if (server.type == 'imap')
>+          {
>+            imap.port = pageData.server.port.value;
>+            server["ServerType-imap"] = imap;
>+          }
>+          else
>+          {
>+            pop3.port = pageData.server.port.value;
>+            server["ServerType-pop3"] = pop3;
>+          }
>+        }
>+
Are you sure the only two options will be imap and pop3?
Comment 22 Edmund Wong (:ewong) 2011-11-12 05:58:12 PST
Created attachment 574027 [details] [diff] [review]
Added Port # entry to Account Wizard. (v5) [Checkin: comment 28]
Comment 23 Ian Neal (Away until 7th Aug) 2011-11-20 05:31:52 PST
Comment on attachment 574027 [details] [diff] [review]
Added Port # entry to Account Wizard. (v5) [Checkin: comment 28]

r=me
Now you will need a review from the TB side of things.
Comment 24 Blake Winton (:bwinton) (:☕️) 2011-12-01 11:33:41 PST
I'm not entirely sure how I could get to this screen.  Can you give me a set of steps to reproduce in Thunderbird?  (Or perhaps Ben can?  Or maybe Ben just wants to steal the review entirely? ;)

Thanks,
Blake.
Comment 25 Ben Bucksch (:BenB) 2011-12-01 16:54:03 PST
Blake, this is the old Account Wizard. Seamonkey apparently is still using is. I thought Seamonkey had moved to the new wizard as well? At least they planned to... This would question the point of this bug. The new Account wizard can enter ports, in the manual config mode.
Comment 26 Ben Bucksch (:BenB) 2011-12-01 16:58:17 PST
(In reply to Philip Chee from comment #17)
> if you click "Add Other Account…" in thunderbird  you get the "old" acountwizard screen.

Yes, but only for news (nntp) and movemail. This code here is all about POP and IMAP:
+  var port = serverType == "pop3" ? 110 : 143;

I do wonder what happens with news servers.

Note that there is a workaround for this bug: Go the Account Manager (Edit/Tools | Account Settings...) after creating the account.
Comment 27 Blake Winton (:bwinton) (:☕️) 2011-12-02 07:22:18 PST
Comment on attachment 574027 [details] [diff] [review]
Added Port # entry to Account Wizard. (v5) [Checkin: comment 28]

Based on Ben's comment, you don't actually need me to review this, so I'm clearing out the request.  :)

Later,
Blake.
Comment 28 Jens Hatlak (:InvisibleSmiley) 2011-12-03 10:16:23 PST
Comment on attachment 574027 [details] [diff] [review]
Added Port # entry to Account Wizard. (v5) [Checkin: comment 28]

http://hg.mozilla.org/comm-central/rev/4bbd139f57d3
Comment 29 Hope Stuckman 2011-12-04 00:11:39 PST
(In reply to Ninoschka Baca from comment #1)
> It appears that only 4 characters display in the port edit box but you can
> enter
> more than 4 characters. Is this true for you?

no

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.