Account wizard doesn't have place to enter port info

RESOLVED FIXED in seamonkey2.8

Status

SeaMonkey
MailNews: Account Configuration
RESOLVED FIXED
17 years ago
6 years ago

People

(Reporter: rhomolka, Assigned: ewong)

Tracking

(Depends on: 1 bug)

Trunk
seamonkey2.8
Dependency tree / graph

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

Attachments

(1 attachment, 4 obsolete attachments)

(Reporter)

Description

17 years ago
Friend of a friend has allowed friend access to NetNews on port 10000.  I create
the account in the wizard, no option at all.  I futz around with right-click
properties sheet, nothing.  I find it in server settings.  I chould't have to
make an account with bad settings and then have to change it.

also, the port edit box is too small in the account settings panel.  It should
be able to have any valid port (up to 65535).  The server I'm talking to is on
10000, and there's only room for 4 characters.

Updated

17 years ago
QA Contact: esther → nbaca

Updated

17 years ago
Status: UNCONFIRMED → NEW
Ever confirmed: true

Comment 1

17 years ago
It appears that only 4 characters display in the port edit box but you can enter
more than 4 characters. Is this true for you?
(Reporter)

Comment 2

17 years ago
Sorry didn't mention before:
Yes, I can put in more than 4 characters and I can get to the server, but it
looks awkward, and 5 characters is a valid port number, I feel it should accept
5 characters.
mass re-assign.
Assignee: racham → sspitzer
Changing summary to reflect that this is not only news, mail is affected as well.

OS: Windows 2000 → All
Hardware: PC → All
Summary: New news account wizard doesn't have place to enter port info → Account wizard doesn't have place to enter port info
*** Bug 157333 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Updated

13 years ago
Depends on: 238583
Product: Browser → Seamonkey

Updated

12 years ago
Assignee: sspitzer → mail

Updated

9 years ago
Blocks: 226303
QA Contact: nbaca

Comment 6

8 years ago
This bug report is registered in the SeaMonkey product, but has been without a comment since the inception of the SeaMonkey project. This means that it was logged against the old Mozilla suite and we cannot determine that it's still valid for the current SeaMonkey suite. Because of this, we are setting it to an UNCONFIRMED state.

If you can confirm that this report still applies to current SeaMonkey 2.x nightly builds, please set it back to the NEW state along with a comment on how you reproduced it on what Build ID, or if it's an enhancement request, why it's still worth implementing and in what way.
If you can confirm that the report doesn't apply to current SeaMonkey 2.x nightly builds, please set it to the appropriate RESOLVED state (WORKSFORME, INVALID, WONTFIX, or similar).
If no action happens within the next few months, we move this bug report to an EXPIRED state.

Query tag for this change: mass-UNCONFIRM-20090614
Status: NEW → UNCONFIRMED

Comment 7

8 years ago
This bug report is registered in the SeaMonkey product, but has been without a comment since the inception of the SeaMonkey project. This means that it was logged against the old Mozilla suite and we cannot determine that it's still valid for the current SeaMonkey suite. Because of this, we are setting it to an UNCONFIRMED state.

If you can confirm that this report still applies to current SeaMonkey 2.x nightly builds, please set it back to the NEW state along with a comment on how you reproduced it on what Build ID, or if it's an enhancement request, why it's still worth implementing and in what way.
If you can confirm that the report doesn't apply to current SeaMonkey 2.x nightly builds, please set it to the appropriate RESOLVED state (WORKSFORME, INVALID, WONTFIX, or similar).
If no action happens within the next few months, we move this bug report to an EXPIRED state.

Query tag for this change: mass-UNCONFIRM-20090614

Comment 8

8 years ago
This bug report is registered in the SeaMonkey product, but has been without a comment since the inception of the SeaMonkey project. This means that it was logged against the old Mozilla suite and we cannot determine that it's still valid for the current SeaMonkey suite. Because of this, we are setting it to an UNCONFIRMED state.

If you can confirm that this report still applies to current SeaMonkey 2.x nightly builds, please set it back to the NEW state along with a comment on how you reproduced it on what Build ID, or if it's an enhancement request, why it's still worth implementing and in what way.
If you can confirm that the report doesn't apply to current SeaMonkey 2.x nightly builds, please set it to the appropriate RESOLVED state (WORKSFORME, INVALID, WONTFIX, or similar).
If no action happens within the next few months, we move this bug report to an EXPIRED state.

Query tag for this change: mass-UNCONFIRM-20090614

Comment 9

8 years ago
This bug report is registered in the SeaMonkey product, but has been without a comment since the inception of the SeaMonkey project. This means that it was logged against the old Mozilla suite and we cannot determine that it's still valid for the current SeaMonkey suite. Because of this, we are setting it to an UNCONFIRMED state.

If you can confirm that this report still applies to current SeaMonkey 2.x nightly builds, please set it back to the NEW state along with a comment on how you reproduced it on what Build ID, or if it's an enhancement request, why it's still worth implementing and in what way.
If you can confirm that the report doesn't apply to current SeaMonkey 2.x nightly builds, please set it to the appropriate RESOLVED state (WORKSFORME, INVALID, WONTFIX, or similar).
If no action happens within the next few months, we move this bug report to an EXPIRED state.

Query tag for this change: mass-UNCONFIRM-20090614

Comment 10

8 years ago
This bug report is registered in the SeaMonkey product, but has been without a comment since the inception of the SeaMonkey project. This means that it was logged against the old Mozilla suite and we cannot determine that it's still valid for the current SeaMonkey suite. Because of this, we are setting it to an UNCONFIRMED state.

If you can confirm that this report still applies to current SeaMonkey 2.x nightly builds, please set it back to the NEW state along with a comment on how you reproduced it on what Build ID, or if it's an enhancement request, why it's still worth implementing and in what way.
If you can confirm that the report doesn't apply to current SeaMonkey 2.x nightly builds, please set it to the appropriate RESOLVED state (WORKSFORME, INVALID, WONTFIX, or similar).
If no action happens within the next few months, we move this bug report to an EXPIRED state.

Query tag for this change: mass-UNCONFIRM-20090614

Comment 11

7 years ago
MASS-CHANGE:
This bug report is registered in the SeaMonkey product, but still has no comment since the inception of the SeaMonkey project 5 years ago.

Because of this, we're resolving the bug as EXPIRED.

If you still can reproduce the bug on SeaMonkey 2 or otherwise think it's still valid, please REOPEN it and if it is a platform or toolkit issue, move it to the according component.

Query tag for this change: EXPIRED-20100420
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 7 years ago
Resolution: --- → EXPIRED

Comment 12

7 years ago
Still an issue
Status: RESOLVED → UNCONFIRMED
QA Contact: mailnews-account
Resolution: EXPIRED → ---
Status: UNCONFIRMED → NEW
Ever confirmed: true
(Assignee)

Updated

6 years ago
Assignee: mail → ewong
Status: NEW → ASSIGNED
(Assignee)

Comment 13

6 years ago
Created attachment 545066 [details] [diff] [review]
Added Port # entry to Account Wizard.
Attachment #545066 - Flags: review?(iann_bugzilla)

Comment 14

6 years ago
Comment on attachment 545066 [details] [diff] [review]
Added Port # entry to Account Wizard.

I think we should try and match what is shown in the Account Manager screen itself. That has:
Port: <port> Default: <port>
Where the textbox has a type="number", size and max attributes (see am-server.xul)

Is there also a help bug to update the documentation?

r- for the moment
Attachment #545066 - Flags: review?(iann_bugzilla) → review-
(Assignee)

Comment 15

6 years ago
Created attachment 557041 [details] [diff] [review]
Added Port # entry to Account Wizard. (v2)
Attachment #545066 - Attachment is obsolete: true
Attachment #557041 - Flags: review?(iann_bugzilla)

Comment 16

6 years ago
> +++ b/suite/locales/en-US/chrome/mailnews/pref/AccountWizard.dtd
Thunderbird doesn't use the old Account Wizard any more but I think it's still reachable.

Comment 17

6 years ago
https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=566142#c0
> if you click "Add Other Account…" in thunderbird  you get the "old" acountwizard screen.

Comment 18

6 years ago
Comment on attachment 557041 [details] [diff] [review]
Added Port # entry to Account Wizard. (v2)

>+++ b/mailnews/base/prefs/content/AccountWizard.js

>+        if (pageData.server.port &&
>+            pageData.server.port.value)
>+        {
>+          if (server.type == 'imap')
>+          {
>+            imap.port = pageData.server.port.value;
>+            server["ServerType-imap"] = imap;
>+          }
>+          else
>+          {
>+            pop3.port = pageData.server.port.value;
Shouldn't there be a server["ServerType-pop3"] = pop3; here?
Perhaps we should wait to the end of the function and then do the relevant pop/imap on server.type

>+++ b/mailnews/base/prefs/content/AccountWizard.xul
>@@ -151,16 +151,28 @@

>+            <label id="serverPortLabel"
>+                   control="serverPort"
>+                   accesskey="&portNum.accesskey;"
>+                   value="&portNum.label;"/>
>+            <textbox id="serverPort"
>+                     type="number"
>+                     size="3"
>+                     max="65535"/>
>+            <label id="defaultPortLabel"
>+                   value="&defaultPortLabel.label;"/>
>+            <label id="defaultPortValue"
>+                   value="&defaultPortValue.label;"/>
>+          <row align="center" id="server.port">
>+            <label class="label"
>+                   id="server.port.label"
>+                   flex="1"
>+                   value="&portNum.label;"/>
>+            <label class="label"
>+                   id="server.port.text"/>
>+          </row>
You only need to put an attribute per line if the total line length would have been over 80 characters.

>+++ b/mailnews/base/prefs/content/aw-server.js

>@@ -248,18 +250,29 @@ function modifyStaticText(smtpMod, smtpB
> }
>  
> function setServerType()
> {
>   var pageData = parent.GetPageData();
>   var serverType = document.getElementById("servertype").value;
>   var deferStorageBox = document.getElementById("deferStorageBox");
>   var leaveMessages = document.getElementById("leaveMsgsOnSrvrBox");
>+  if (serverType == "pop3")
>+  {
>+    document.getElementById("serverPort").value = 110;
>+    document.getElementById("defaultPortValue").value = 110;
>+  }
>+  else
>+  {
>+    document.getElementById("serverPort").value = 143;
>+    document.getElementById("defaultPortValue").value = 143;
>+  }
Would be better doing something like:
var port = serverType == "pop3" ? 110 : 143;
document.getElementById("serverPort").value = port;
document.getElementById("defaultPortValue").value = port;

>   deferStorageBox.hidden = serverType == "imap";
>   leaveMessages.hidden = serverType == "imap";
>   document.getElementById("incomingServerSeparator").hidden = false;
>   setPageData(pageData, "server", "servertype", serverType);
>+  setPageData(pageData, "server", "port", document.getElementById("serverPort").value);
Then you could use the variable port here too.

>+++ b/suite/locales/en-US/chrome/mailnews/pref/AccountWizard.dtd

>+<!ENTITY portNum.label "Port:">
>+<!ENTITY portNum.accesskey "o">
>+<!ENTITY defaultPortLabel.label "Default:">
>+<!ENTITY defaultPortValue.label "">
You've not done the locale file for TB.

r- for the moment.
Attachment #557041 - Flags: review?(iann_bugzilla) → review-
(Assignee)

Comment 19

6 years ago
Created attachment 572194 [details] [diff] [review]
Added Port # entry to Account Wizard. (v3)
Attachment #557041 - Attachment is obsolete: true
Attachment #572194 - Flags: review?(iann_bugzilla)
(Assignee)

Comment 20

6 years ago
Created attachment 572195 [details] [diff] [review]
Added Port # entry to Account Wizard. (v4)
Attachment #572194 - Attachment is obsolete: true
Attachment #572194 - Flags: review?(iann_bugzilla)
Attachment #572195 - Flags: review?(iann_bugzilla)

Comment 21

6 years ago
Comment on attachment 572195 [details] [diff] [review]
Added Port # entry to Account Wizard. (v4)

>+++ b/mail/locales/en-US/chrome/messenger/AccountWizard.dtd
>@@ -51,16 +51,18 @@
> <!-- LOCALIZATION NOTE (imapType.label) : Do not translate "IMAP" in below line -->
> <!ENTITY imapType.label "IMAP">
> <!ENTITY imapType.accesskey "I">
> <!-- LOCALIZATION NOTE (popType.label) : Do not translate "POP" in below line -->
> <!ENTITY popType.label "POP">
> <!ENTITY popType.accesskey "P">
> <!ENTITY leaveMsgsOnSrvr.label "Leave messages on server">
> <!ENTITY leaveMsgsOnSrvr.accesskey "L">
>+<!ENTITY defaultPortLabel.label "Default:">
>+<!ENTITY defaultPortValue.label "">
Closer but seem to be missing a couple of entities (portNum.label and portNum.accesskey)

>+++ b/mailnews/base/prefs/content/AccountWizard.js

>+        if (pageData.server.port &&
>+            pageData.server.port.value)
>+        {
>+          if (server.type == 'imap')
>+          {
>+            imap.port = pageData.server.port.value;
>+            server["ServerType-imap"] = imap;
>+          }
>+          else
>+          {
>+            pop3.port = pageData.server.port.value;
>+            server["ServerType-pop3"] = pop3;
>+          }
>+        }
>+
Are you sure the only two options will be imap and pop3?
Attachment #572195 - Flags: review?(iann_bugzilla) → review-
(Assignee)

Comment 22

6 years ago
Created attachment 574027 [details] [diff] [review]
Added Port # entry to Account Wizard. (v5) [Checkin: comment 28]
Attachment #572195 - Attachment is obsolete: true
Attachment #574027 - Flags: review?(iann_bugzilla)

Comment 23

6 years ago
Comment on attachment 574027 [details] [diff] [review]
Added Port # entry to Account Wizard. (v5) [Checkin: comment 28]

r=me
Now you will need a review from the TB side of things.
Attachment #574027 - Flags: review?(iann_bugzilla) → review+
(Assignee)

Updated

6 years ago
Attachment #574027 - Flags: review?(bwinton)
I'm not entirely sure how I could get to this screen.  Can you give me a set of steps to reproduce in Thunderbird?  (Or perhaps Ben can?  Or maybe Ben just wants to steal the review entirely? ;)

Thanks,
Blake.

Comment 25

6 years ago
Blake, this is the old Account Wizard. Seamonkey apparently is still using is. I thought Seamonkey had moved to the new wizard as well? At least they planned to... This would question the point of this bug. The new Account wizard can enter ports, in the manual config mode.

Comment 26

6 years ago
(In reply to Philip Chee from comment #17)
> if you click "Add Other Account…" in thunderbird  you get the "old" acountwizard screen.

Yes, but only for news (nntp) and movemail. This code here is all about POP and IMAP:
+  var port = serverType == "pop3" ? 110 : 143;

I do wonder what happens with news servers.

Note that there is a workaround for this bug: Go the Account Manager (Edit/Tools | Account Settings...) after creating the account.
Comment on attachment 574027 [details] [diff] [review]
Added Port # entry to Account Wizard. (v5) [Checkin: comment 28]

Based on Ben's comment, you don't actually need me to review this, so I'm clearing out the request.  :)

Later,
Blake.
Attachment #574027 - Flags: review?(bwinton)

Updated

6 years ago
Keywords: checkin-needed
Comment on attachment 574027 [details] [diff] [review]
Added Port # entry to Account Wizard. (v5) [Checkin: comment 28]

http://hg.mozilla.org/comm-central/rev/4bbd139f57d3
Attachment #574027 - Attachment description: Added Port # entry to Account Wizard. (v5) → Added Port # entry to Account Wizard. (v5) [Checkin: comment 28]
Status: ASSIGNED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 7 years ago6 years ago
Keywords: checkin-needed
Resolution: --- → FIXED
Target Milestone: --- → seamonkey2.8

Comment 29

6 years ago
(In reply to Ninoschka Baca from comment #1)
> It appears that only 4 characters display in the port edit box but you can
> enter
> more than 4 characters. Is this true for you?

no
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.