If you think a bug might affect users in the 57 release, please set the correct tracking and status flags for Release Management.

[FM Radio][Audio Channel] Taking a photo from camera while FM Radio is playing makes ear-splitting "click" ; camera click not routed through external speakers

RESOLVED WONTFIX

Status

Firefox OS
Vendcom
P2
normal
RESOLVED WONTFIX
5 years ago
2 years ago

People

(Reporter: John Hammink, Unassigned)

Tracking

unspecified

Firefox Tracking Flags

(b2g-v2.2 affected, b2g-master affected)

Details

(URL)

Attachments

(4 attachments)

(Reporter)

Description

5 years ago
Gecko  http://hg.mozilla.org/releases/mozilla-b2g18_v1_0_1/rev/54285d67454b
Gaia   c47ef39de04e634d847cc86b6acc616fabce69eb
BuildID 20130426070207
Version 18.0

STR:
1. With FM Radio playing, go to the camera app and take a snapshot.

Expected:
Perhaps this could be played through the external speaker (and not headphones) at a non-deafening volume. 

If camera click must go through headphones, it shouldn't be this loud.

Actual:
The camera "click" for the snapshot, routed through the speakers, is ear splitting and could potentially cause hearing damage.
Usually, The volume on headset can be fine-tuned by adjust the audio codec gain value on headset+speaker path.
This is a pretty serious issue. Is this still happening?
blocking-b2g: --- → leo?
Flags: needinfo?(jhammink)

Updated

4 years ago
Keywords: qawanted
Leo can reproduce it on leo device 8B version. Please test it on other devices.

Comment 4

4 years ago
On Unagi v1.1.0 Build ID: 20130612070210
Gecko: http://hg.mozilla.org/releases/mozilla-b2g18/rev/b4f8f0a288ca
Gaia: 547db47241459b5944ba40bacc94b15977d8a02e

When listening to the FM radio and then taking a picture, the FM radio stops playing while the Camera click sound is played from the speaker. There is a moment when the FM radio audio is very loud when it turns of to switch to the speaker for the camera click.

Comment 5

4 years ago
See Comment 3 and 4 for requested info
Flags: needinfo?(jhammink)
Thanks; I'm pretty sure this needs to be leo+. We can't go shooting loud audio into people's ears.
Unagi v1.1.0
Gaia:     547db47241459b5944ba40bacc94b15977d8a02e
Gecko:    http://hg.mozilla.org/releases/mozilla-b2g18/rev/b4f8f0a288ca
BuildID   20130612070210
Version   18.0

Inari v1.0.1
Gaia:     ed3b9e7ed0e083cd1c587c160d6a63440b29fad8
Gecko:    http://hg.mozilla.org/releases/mozilla-b2g18_v1_0_1/rev/4e98d1dcfa9e
BuildID   20130612230203
Version   18.0

Same as comment 4
On Leo device with build from 2013062013 (sorry, my checkversions.sh isn't working), this does not reproduce as reported.  While listening to radio on headset, the click sound from camera is sent to device speakers, not the headset.
Keywords: qawanted
Triage - bug not reproduced by mozilla or partners.
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 4 years ago
Resolution: --- → WORKSFORME

Updated

4 years ago
blocking-b2g: leo? → ---
I can reproduce this (or something very similar) with my Flame, and I filed bug 1087412 on it (which is really probably a dupe of this bug).

Reopening, and duping bug 1087412 to this. Attachment 8509569 [details] (on my dupe bug) has a recording of what it sounds like.  As noted on bug 1087412 comment 3, I can reproduce reliably on Flame using a 2.1 aurora build, but not on unagi using a 2.2 local build. Not sure if that's due to a software difference or a hardware difference (but I'm willing to believe that it might depend on device-specific fm-radio hardware characteristics).

[Tracking Requested - why for this release]:
Bug causes physical pain to users (via their ears); bug was only closed (during triage) due to mistaken belief that it's unreproducible.
Status: RESOLVED → REOPENED
tracking-b2g: --- → ?
Resolution: WORKSFORME → ---
Duplicate of this bug: 1087412
See Also: → bug 1098079
I can reproduce an issue similar to this bug using a Flame device with base image 188, 3.0 and the latest OTA update: while connected to Internet and listening to the FM radio via the headphones, all notifications come via those making a deafening sound.
[Blocking Requested - why for this release]:

Confirmed on recent (last week's) master/central builds. This is a pretty serious issue.
blocking-b2g: --- → 3.0?
Flags: needinfo?(dkuo)

Comment 14

3 years ago
The audio routing is decided by the audio channel manager, which is in gecko and if we want the expected behaviour we need to patch it.
Component: Gaia::FMRadio → AudioChannel
Flags: needinfo?(dkuo)
Summary: [FM Radio] Taking a photo from camera while FM Radio is playing makes ear-splitting "click" ; camera click not routed through external speakers → [FM Radio][Audio Channel] Taking a photo from camera while FM Radio is playing makes ear-splitting "click" ; camera click not routed through external speakers
Duplicate of this bug: 1119945
blocking-b2g: 2.5? → 2.5+
Blocking because user experience affected by annoying loud click noise.

Comment 17

2 years ago
Alastor, please check if this bug happens on new audio architecture.
Assignee: nobody → alwu
Hi, Bobby,
I can't reproduce this issue with latest version, the volume of the camera click sound is appropriate to me.
Maybe we can close this bug?
Thanks!
Flags: needinfo?(bchien)
I agree! It seems fixed using the latest base image 18D v4 and the latest OTAs.

Updated

2 years ago
Flags: needinfo?(bchien)
Keywords: verifyme
Mark verifyme. Need double check from QA.
tracking-b2g: backlog → ---
Hi Alastor,

    This bug still can be repro on the latest Flame v2.2 by the STR in comment 0, but can't be repro on the latest Flame v2.5 because the FM radio will stop playing after entering the Camera app. 
    Could you help to check this bug again? Thank you very much.


Actual results: 
On Flame v2.2: 
Taking a photo from Camera while FM Radio is playing, the radio audio distortion / corruption and loud crackles are heard. And camera click sound is not routed through external speaker.

On Flame v2.5: 
When entering camera app, the FM radio audio will stop playing, then you only hear the capture audio from headset. And camera click sound is also not routed through external speaker.

Please see attachments: Flame_v2.2.3gp(at 00:42~00:50) and logcat_0429.txt
Reproduce rate: 8/10(v2.2), 0/10(v2.5)

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Device: Flame KK 2.2 (Affected)
Build ID               20150812032504
Gaia Revision          102f1299e9eafe3760e1deb44d556b5c4f36b5af
Gaia Date              2015-08-06 20:46:56
Gecko Revision         https://hg.mozilla.org/releases/mozilla-b2g37_v2_2/rev/9295034c0ee3
Gecko Version          37.0
Device Name            flame
Firmware(Release)      4.4.2
Firmware(Incremental)  eng.cltbld.20150812.065135
Firmware Date          Wed Aug 12 06:51:47 EDT 2015
Firmware Version       v18D v4
Bootloader             L1TC000118D0

Device: Flame KK 2.5 (Unaffected)
Build ID               20150812150204
Gaia Revision          52f3ea58df38e5427f6afeb636bc6ad01d24022f
Gaia Date              2015-08-12 16:40:43
Gecko Revision         https://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/cf932fc931dcd19f425934db79bec641ebe2a8a9
Gecko Version          43.0a1
Device Name            flame
Firmware(Release)      4.4.2
Firmware(Incremental)  eng.cltbld.20150812.182303
Firmware Date          Wed Aug 12 18:23:12 EDT 2015
Firmware Version       v18D v4
Bootloader             L1TC000118D0

Note:
Aries v2.5 doesn't support FM radio.
status-b2g-v2.2: --- → affected
status-b2g-master: --- → unaffected
Flags: needinfo?(alwu)
Keywords: verifyme
QA Whiteboard: [MGSEI-Triage+]
Created attachment 8647384 [details]
logcat_0429.txt
Created attachment 8647386 [details]
Flame_v2.2.3gp
(In reply to Shally Li from comment #21)
>     This bug still can be repro on the latest Flame v2.2 by the STR in
> comment 0, but can't be repro on the latest Flame v2.5 because the FM radio
> will stop playing after entering the Camera app.

OK -- alternate STR, which should exercise this bug for 2.5 -- while you're in the radio app, receive a SMS (or maybe an email or calendar notification).

(Back when I filed this bug, *any* audio notification during radio playback would trigger the issue. I just used camera because it was the easiest way to trigger notifications on-demand.)
Shally, could you try to repro again on 2.5 by receiving a text (or do something else that causes an interrupting notification sound) while FM radio is playing?
Flags: needinfo?(lixia)
Hi Daniel,

    By receiving notifications (ex: SMS/Screenshot/Bluetooth request) while FM radio is playing, the FM radio audio plays normally on latest Flame v2.5(but the radio audio distortion/loud burst can be heard on Flame v2.2). Going to "Settings/Sound", sliding the "Alarm" bar or auditioning the ringtones, the FM radio audio distortion/corruption and loud burst can be heard on latest Flame v2.5. 

Please see "video_(AlarmBar)FlameKK_v2.5.3gp" (at: 01:08~01:27) and "logcat_1957_FlameKK_v2.5.txt". 
Thanks.
status-b2g-master: unaffected → affected
Flags: needinfo?(lixia) → needinfo?(dholbert)
Created attachment 8647859 [details]
logcat_1957_FlameKK_v2.5.txt
Created attachment 8647860 [details]
video_(AlarmBar)FlameKK_v2.5.3gp


Device: Flame KK 2.5 (Affected)
Build ID               20150813150207
Gaia Revision          acfaa3957e65d52a0af2185149628a520edcc7e2
Gaia Date              2015-08-13 12:34:28
Gecko Revision         https://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/cdf53a4dee219aabec7462888875bac08b093edc
Gecko Version          43.0a1
Device Name            flame
Firmware(Release)      4.4.2
Firmware(Incremental)  eng.cltbld.20150813.184539
Firmware Date          Thu Aug 13 18:45:52 EDT 2015
Firmware Version       v18D v4
Bootloader             L1TC000118D0
(Thanks. Sounds like this affects 2.5 then. Unfortunate, though not too surprising I guess.)
Flags: needinfo?(dholbert)
According to the comment1, the loud burst is the BSP problem.
We need to adjust closing order of the audio codec in HAL (by Vender), it can't solved in Gecko.
Assignee: alwu → nobody
Flags: needinfo?(alwu)
mark Vencom per comment 30. ni Wesly for more comments.
blocking-b2g: 2.5+ → ---
Component: AudioChannel → Vendcom
If it needs to be fixed in vendor side I'm afraid it gets less likelihood to happen as our contract w/ T2M ends already. Considering the use case and user impact I would propose to leave it as-is in Flame, and maybe to consider it in Aries? (see if can reproduce in Aries first)
Flags: needinfo?(bchien)

Updated

2 years ago
See Also: → bug 1197124
Agree with Wesly. I would like to mark this as wontfix for Flame. I create another bug 1197124 for further tracking.
Status: REOPENED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 4 years ago2 years ago
Flags: needinfo?(bchien)
Resolution: --- → WONTFIX
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.