Closed Bug 919833 Opened 6 years ago Closed 6 years ago

Trusted UI broken: HomescreenLauncher.toggle is not a function

Categories

(Firefox OS Graveyard :: Gaia::System, defect)

defect
Not set

Tracking

(Not tracked)

RESOLVED FIXED

People

(Reporter: jedp, Assigned: jedp)

References

Details

(Keywords: regression, smoketest)

Attachments

(1 file)

STR

- open UI Tests app
- choose navigator.mozId tests
- In the test page, choose 'request'

Expected: Persona sign-in dialog appears

Actual: Following error:

E/GeckoConsole(  442): [JavaScript Error: "HomescreenWindow.toggle is not a function" {file: "app://system.gaiamobile.org/js/trusted_ui.js" line: 149}]
Sorry, that log should read HomescreenLauncher, not HomescreenWindow.

I think there's an error in Bug 905116.  Looks like a quick fix.
Summary: Trusted UI broken: HomescreenWindow.toggle is not a function → Trusted UI broken: HomescreenLauncher.toggle is not a function
Attached file 919833-PR.html
Hi, Alive.  Do you mind taking a look?  Did I fix this correctly?  Thanks, j
Attachment #808924 - Flags: review?(alive)
Isn't this a dupe of bug 919629?
Comment on attachment 808924 [details]
919833-PR.html

Thanks for fixing my bug!!!!!
Attachment #808924 - Flags: review?(alive) → review+
(In reply to Alive Kuo [:alive] from comment #4)
> Comment on attachment 808924 [details]
> 919833-PR.html
> 
> Thanks for fixing my bug!!!!!

No worries, thanks for the speedy review!
(In reply to Jason Smith [:jsmith] from comment #3)
> Isn't this a dupe of bug 919629?

You're right, it looks like it is.

Since Alive's just reviewed this here, I think I should go ahead and merge this into gaia and not move the PR at this point, nu?
Assignee: nobody → jparsons
Duplicate of this bug: 919629
Hi, John, I think the gaia tree is closed at the moment.  What's the right thing to do to commit this patch?  Tag with checkin-needed?  Something else?
Flags: needinfo?(jhford)
blocking-b2g: --- → 1.3?
Fixed by backout on bug 905116.
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
blocking-b2g: 1.3? → ---
Closed: 6 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
According to comment 9, it looks like we're done here.  Is that correct?
Flags: needinfo?(jhford)
(In reply to John Ford [:jhford] -- please use 'needinfo?' instead of a CC from comment #10)
> According to comment 9, it looks like we're done here.  Is that correct?

Yup.
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.