Internet Keywords: clicked links trigger keyword request

VERIFIED DUPLICATE of bug 310826

Status

defect
--
major
VERIFIED DUPLICATE of bug 310826
17 years ago
4 years ago

People

(Reporter: bugzilla.mozilla.org, Assigned: bugzilla)

Tracking

Trunk
mozilla1.8alpha2

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

()

User-Agent:       Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.3a) Gecko/20021210 Phoenix/0.5
Build Identifier: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.3a) Gecko/20021210 Phoenix/0.5

Phoenix seems to be doing some mapping action when a link specified in a
web-page is invalid; it should only do this when a user enters an url through
the url edit-box.

Reproducible: Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Create ~/t.html with a {<a href="http://localhost:8080">click me</a>} link in it
2.make sure no server is running on localhost port 8080
3.open ~/t.html in phoenix and click on the link

Actual Results:  
Phoenix opened the page located at http://www.localhost.au.com

Expected Results:  
Return an errormsg stating the server is unavailable.

It might be usefull to users to have some sort of mapping to a valid url when
the user enters an invalid one, or even some sort of mapping to an existing url
when the user enters a non-existing one, but to have the browser rewrite
non-existing links is dangerous and possible cause for abuse.

Anyway, phoenix is looking great & fast; keep up the good work.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 95390 ***
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Closed: 17 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
Mass verifying of old bugs.
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
REOPEN:

This needs to be checked as far as Mozilla behavior.
Status: VERIFIED → UNCONFIRMED
QA Contact: asa → benc
Resolution: DUPLICATE → ---
Summary: wrong server when connecting to non-existing server → Internet Keywords: clicked links trigger keyword request
*** Bug 232538 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
*** Bug 232773 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
*** Bug 224273 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
*** Bug 226971 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 184433 ***
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Closed: 17 years ago16 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
REOPEN: 

Perhaps mistakenly, I had assumed in the past that URL bar was the only source
of input that could call Internet Keywords. 

In the past, we did have a bug where inline elements like images and frames
would use IK, but they were fixed. Not being a layout person, I did not go back
and test every single conceivable entry point.

It is possible that old IK bugs I have duped in the past provided steps based
off a link click. If so, I suppose they should be pulled out and duped here.
Status: RESOLVED → UNCONFIRMED
Resolution: DUPLICATE → ---
NEW, -> Location Bar

This happens in Mozilla 1.7a, post-fix for bug 184433.
Status: UNCONFIRMED → NEW
Component: General → Location Bar
Ever confirmed: true
Product: Firebird → Browser
Version: unspecified → Trunk
WFM Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.7) Gecko/20040514

WFM Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.8a2) Gecko/20040601
Firefox/0.8.0+
updated URL for problem:
make usre IK is on (off by default)
I think this is a js change, which I can probably do.
Status: NEW → ASSIGNED
OS: Linux → All
Hardware: PC → All
Target Milestone: --- → mozilla1.8alpha2
broken in linux seamonkey 1.7.3 and 1.8a4 (when internet keywords enabled),
firefox aviary 20040926.
blake, can we get a priority and milestone update for this bug?

This is still happening, and is probably the most serious functional problem
with Internet Keywords. Several recent fixes have decreased the occurrence by
limiting the situations where IK decides to failover, but the basic unit
behavior (IK being available for link clicks) is still incorrect, and
fundamentally flawed.

*** Bug 306071 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Duping to a bug 310826 even though it is newer because it has several comments
from active developers.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 310826 ***
No longer blocks: 310826
Status: ASSIGNED → RESOLVED
Closed: 16 years ago14 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
V/dupe.

Jeese, I disagree with duping backwards, I think this bug has more context for
the problem and it's scope, but I'm not going to mess with both bugs to reverse
the dupe pointer.
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
Product: Core → SeaMonkey
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.