gloda activity manager processes have incorrect / incomplete context

NEW
Unassigned

Status

defect
10 years ago
2 months ago

People

(Reporter: asuth, Unassigned)

Tracking

({polish})

Dependency tree / graph
Bug Flags:
blocking-thunderbird3 -
wanted-thunderbird3 +

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(Whiteboard: [b3ux] [student-project])

currently they are like so:
  process.contextType = "account";
  process.contextObj  = aFolder;

We are missing a contextDisplayText, but also, Standard8 proposes we use the incomingServer as the context.  Since aFolder is (potentially confusingly) a string in the above case, the gloda indexer listener interface would want to be augmented to take the nsIMsgFolder in question (or null) instead.

example of using the incomingServer context setup:
http://mxr.mozilla.org/comm-central/source/mail/components/activity/modules/alertHook.js#66
Severity: normal → enhancement
Flags: blocking-thunderbird3?
Whiteboard: [b3ux]
Target Milestone: --- → Thunderbird 3.0b3
Duplicate of this bug: 493396
Keywords: polish
I'm not sure if this is the bug for it, but I miss having both server + folder in the activity manager operations. "Inbox is up to date" etc. really doesn't say anything when you have several accounts.
Target Milestone: Thunderbird 3.0b3 → Thunderbird 3.0b4
Flags: wanted-thunderbird3+
Flags: blocking-thunderbird3?
Flags: blocking-thunderbird3-
Whiteboard: [b3ux] → [b3ux] [student-project]

Updated

10 years ago
Component: Mail Window Front End → Search
QA Contact: front-end → search
Duplicate of this bug: 527228
Target Milestone should be resetted, 3.0 is out ...
Target Milestone: Thunderbird 3.0b4 → Future

Comment 5

6 years ago
In addition to the contextDisplayText missing, the aFolder argument seems to be null as if the gloda service is not sending the folder name. The result is that there is a context title above the progress bar just showing 'null', which is bad. So this is no longer an enhancement but a visible bug.

I could update the listener to take a real nsIMsgFolder, but why is gloda not sending anything? Is there a problem with _indexingFolder at
http://mxr.mozilla.org/comm-central/source/mailnews/db/gloda/modules/indexer.js#707
Severity: enhancement → normal
Target Milestone: Thunderbird 11.0 → ---
Maybe GlodaMsgIndexer._indexerEnterFolder should be calling GlodaIndexer._notifyListeners() around the area after where it logs what folder it is entering.  If we did this, then _worker_folderIndex will no longer need to call GlodaIndexer._notifyListeners.

Updated

6 years ago
Duplicate of this bug: 913383

Updated

5 years ago
Duplicate of this bug: 978520

Updated

4 years ago
Duplicate of this bug: 1128680

Updated

4 years ago
Duplicate of this bug: 1128678

Comment 11

4 years ago
getting this too.

Comment 12

3 years ago
Same "null" header is present on TB 45.2.0.

Comment 13

2 years ago
Same null header is present in TB 52.0b3
I confirm the same 'null' in TB 52.0.1.

Comment 15

2 months ago

Same 'null' header is present in TB 60.6.1

You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.