Closed Bug 618357 Opened 9 years ago Closed 8 years ago

Location bar is unusable when trying to navigate to a different page

Categories

(Firefox for Android Graveyard :: General, defect)

All
Android
defect
Not set

Tracking

(Not tracked)

VERIFIED FIXED

People

(Reporter: ehsan, Assigned: ehsan)

References

Details

Attachments

(1 file)

STR:

1. Go to any page with a lone URL (mine was the firefox wikipedia mobile page).
2. Bring the location bar into the screen and tap on it.  The whole URL gets selected, and the keyboard doesn't get invoked.
3. Tap on it again.  This time the selection is cleared and you see the caret in the middle of the URL, but still the keyboard doesn't get invoked.

This means that you can't use a location bar to go to another page from any page.  This should probably block b3.
tracking-fennec: --- → ?
Duplicate of this bug: 618317
Can't reproduce on Galaxy Tab. I can reproduce on Nexus One.
This is related to "Find in Page" problem in bug 618355. I was able to repro the find-in-page problem and then saw this problem on Nexus One. I killed Fennec and restarted, and now I can't repro this bug anymore.

Must be some kind of focus problem conflicting with content or something.
(It seems that the length of the URL is insignificant, contrary to what I said in comment 0)
(In reply to comment #3)
> This is related to "Find in Page" problem in bug 618355. I was able to repro
> the find-in-page problem and then saw this problem on Nexus One. I killed
> Fennec and restarted, and now I can't repro this bug anymore.
> 
> Must be some kind of focus problem conflicting with content or something.

Yeah, I tried again, and couldn't reproduce this time...
Bug 617926 seems related this bug. Are they dupes?
They may be related, but they hardly look like dupes.
OS: Mac OS X → Android
Hardware: x86 → All
This seems to be a regression from bug 612128.

This bug and bug 617926 are both WFM in a local trunk build after backing out bug 612128 and its followup bug 618006.
Blocks: 612128
tracking-fennec: ? → 2.0b3+
No longer blocks: 612128
Depends on: 612128
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 9 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
Not fixed at all!  There is still something wrong going on somewhere which was exposed by bug 612128.  I need to figure it out, but it doesn't need to block now that bug 612128 is backed out.
Assignee: nobody → ehsan
Status: RESOLVED → REOPENED
tracking-fennec: 2.0b3+ → ---
Resolution: FIXED → ---
I'm marking this as FIXED because mbrubeck says that he can't repro this with bug 612128 re-applied.
Status: REOPENED → RESOLVED
Closed: 9 years ago8 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
Bug is no longer reproducible with :
Build ID: Mozilla/5.0 (Android; Linux armv7l; rv:10.0a1) Gecko/20111017 Firefox/10.0a1 Fennec/10.0a1
Device: Motorola Droid 2
OS: Android 2.3

Verifying.
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.