Closed Bug 8305 Opened 25 years ago Closed 25 years ago

[Arch] Cache needs to be implemented


(Core :: Networking, defect, P2)






(Reporter: morse, Assigned: fur)




dp wanted to know why we are not eating dogfood yet and encouraged us to spend an hour with the 5.0 browser to see what is blocking us.  OK, I tried it and attemted to file a bug report with bugzilla.  Filled in a form but had an error in it.  Got the bugzilla error messagae that instructed me to press the back button and correct my error.  I did so but all the information that I had previously entered on the form was missing -- I had to re-enter it all over again.  In 4.x, that information is cached and so automatically reappears when the back button is pressed.
Sorry about the description line on this bug not wrapping.  That's another bug
(see 8507).  I filed this original report using 5.0 but I am filling this
comment using 4.5 so it should wrap properly.
Assignee: dp → warren
CGIs arent cached in session history. Maybe this requires a real cache.
Assignee: warren → dp
I don't know what I'm supposed to do with this. When necko is switched on, it
won't yet have a cache. We know we have to fix that. Do you just want this to be
a bug to hang dependencies on?
Assignee: dp → warren
Naa. If you think you already have a bug on this, just mark this dup.
Component: Cache → Necko
Target Milestone: M10
Changing the component to necko to make it easier to track this.
Blocks: 12833
Assignee: warren → fur
Scott Furman is going to take over the cache stuff.
Blocks: 6119
Wait a minute.  The original reporter of this bug reported a problem with
caching of forms values, i.e. so that when you go back to a page it fills out
the forms the same way that they were filled in the last time you visited that
page.  That's part of the session history - not the Necko cache.  Who owns
session history ?
there is a bug 13537 assigned to Don right now that deals with form caching
Depends on: 6292
OS: Windows 95 → All
Hardware: PC → All
Summary: cache not working (or: "Why I'm not eating dogfood yet") → Cache needs to be implemented
Okay, I am calling this the great cache bug, if anyone has a problem speak up
(this is actually paulmac). Setting component to all.
Blocks: 14050
I had set up a meta bug 14050 for cache.
Blocks: 14781
Target Milestone: M10 → M11
sound like m11.  our hopes and prayers are with you.  gods speed scott furman.
Blocks: 15162
Priority: P3 → P2
Blocks: 16950
Summary: Cache needs to be implemented → [Arch] Cache needs to be implemented
Added a new keyword Arch to the title to help make it easier for pointy heads
like me that are scanning summary to see this is fundamental architectural stuff
that we want landed sooner, and hence should have a high priority.  I know it
already has the priority... it is just easier to spot in the summary :-).
Blocks: 17432
Blocks: 17907
Target Milestone: M11 → M12
shooting for m12 tree open
Blocks: 18471
No longer depends on: 6292
Blocks: 6292
*** Bug 19443 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Blocks: 17309
Blocks: 5030
Blocks: 20893
Blocks: 21036
Moving what's not done for M12 to M13.
Cache is currently implemented, but needs to be turned on by pref.  See message
on n.p.m.seamonkey
Closed: 25 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
I'm going to mark this as FIXED, since the code is basically working and checked
in.  I've filed separate bugs for individual problems observed with the new
cache implementaion.
Bulk move of all Necko (to be deleted component) bugs to new Networking

marking as verified, cache exists now, other bugs to surely follow
No longer blocks: 17309
No longer blocks: 17432
No longer blocks: 17907
No longer blocks: 18471
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.