Closed Bug 1185442 Opened 5 years ago Closed 5 years ago

Do not react to mozinterruptbegin events anymore and remove the AudioCompetingHelper

Categories

(Firefox OS Graveyard :: Gaia::Dialer, defect)

x86_64
Linux
defect
Not set
normal

Tracking

(blocking-b2g:2.5+, b2g-master fixed)

RESOLVED FIXED
FxOS-S5 (21Aug)
blocking-b2g 2.5+
Tracking Status
b2g-master --- fixed

People

(Reporter: gsvelto, Assigned: kgrandon)

References

Details

Attachments

(1 file)

+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #1129882 +++

Now that audio channel management is being moved from gaia to gecko we don't need to react to mozinterruptbegin anymore in the dialer and all the associated code should be removed together with the tests; see bug 1129882 comment 61.
Duplicate of this bug: 1193840
Blocks: 1184058
We need this bug, and then we can land the bug1129882 and bug1184058.
See bug1193840 comment7.
Hi, Gabriele,
Could you help with this issue?
Very appreciate :)
Flags: needinfo?(gsvelto)
It would be wonderful to fix this very soon since it would probably fix bug 1195805...  I really appreciate the help!
Blocks: 1195805
[Blocking Requested - why for this release]: Because this will fix the blocker bug 1195805.
blocking-b2g: --- → 2.5?
Required to fix other blockers. 2.5+ed
blocking-b2g: 2.5? → 2.5+
Will take a stab at this.
Assignee: nobody → kevingrandon
Comment on attachment 8649987 [details] [review]
[gaia] KevinGrandon:bug-1185442_dialer_remove_mozinterruptbegin > mozilla-b2g:master

Hi Gabriele - I think this is the right thing to do, could you review this? Thanks!
Attachment #8649987 - Flags: review?(gsvelto)
Comment on attachment 8649987 [details] [review]
[gaia] KevinGrandon:bug-1185442_dialer_remove_mozinterruptbegin > mozilla-b2g:master

Looking good, thanks for taking care of this!
Flags: needinfo?(gsvelto)
Attachment #8649987 - Flags: review?(gsvelto) → review+
Thanks Kevin, you rock!  :-)

One question, since I would like to take bug 1195051 on Aurora, does the gaia patch here need to be backported somewhere too?
Flags: needinfo?(kevingrandon)
Thank you for the review Gabriele. In master: https://github.com/mozilla-b2g/gaia/commit/c6705f739fb605031eb2a0b943ba55c64bee5a03

(In reply to Ehsan Akhgari (don't ask for review please) from comment #11)
> Thanks Kevin, you rock!  :-)
> 
> One question, since I would like to take bug 1195051 on Aurora, does the
> gaia patch here need to be backported somewhere too?

Yes, we would need to uplift this, I think we just need to ask for approval for gaia v2.2 I think. We should probably ask for approval at the same time and cross-reference the bugs.
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 5 years ago
Flags: needinfo?(kevingrandon)
Resolution: --- → FIXED
(In reply to Ehsan Akhgari (don't ask for review please) from comment #11)
> One question, since I would like to take bug 1195051 on Aurora, does the
> gaia patch here need to be backported somewhere too?

To my knowledge, the current aurora is not used by any Firefox OS version. 2.2 relies on Gecko 37 and 2.5 will be based upon Gecko 44.
Hmm, according to what Johan said, this shouldn't be taken on 2.2.  Do you agree?
Flags: needinfo?(kevingrandon)
yes, Johan is correct.

Do we also have to fix all the other uses of mozinterruptbegin in gaia?
> Hmm, according to what Johan said, this shouldn't be taken on 2.2.  Do you agree?

Ok, thanks for the clarification. So it sounds like this doesn't need to be uplifted anywhere?
Flags: needinfo?(kevingrandon)
(In reply to [:fabrice] Fabrice Desré from comment #15)
> Do we also have to fix all the other uses of mozinterruptbegin in gaia?

Probably.  It seems like in the code that was removed, gaia was assuming that the AudioContext starts to play back audio as soon as it was created, however that was a bug in Gecko that we fixed, and now AudioContext actually starts to play back audio when you connect something to its destination node that will start audio playback.  So if there are other places in gaia that were relying on this Gecko bug, they need to be fixed as well.
Target Milestone: --- → FxOS-S5 (21Aug)
Depends on: 1198824
Whiteboard: [backout-asap]
You can't back this out as it would result in another smoketest blocker (probably worse than bug 1198824) getting opened.
Whiteboard: [backout-asap]
kgrandon, Could you come up with a forward fix to fix the smoke test blocker please?  :D
Flags: needinfo?(kevingrandon)
(In reply to Naoki Hirata :nhirata (please use needinfo instead of cc) from comment #19)
> kgrandon, Could you come up with a forward fix to fix the smoke test blocker
> please?  :D

Not sure yet, but let's keep that in the proper bug.
Flags: needinfo?(kevingrandon)
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.