Closed Bug 144260 Opened 19 years ago Closed 4 years ago

[META] X Windows middle mouse paste (X clipboard) tracking bug.

Categories

(Core Graveyard :: Tracking, defect)

x86
Linux
defect
Not set
normal

Tracking

(Not tracked)

RESOLVED INCOMPLETE

People

(Reporter: ewv, Assigned: chofmann)

References

(Depends on 6 open bugs)

Details

(Keywords: meta)

I am having a lot of problems using the standard X windows method of copying and
pasting (selecting with left button, pasting with the middle button).

Unfortunately things seem to be getting worse rather than better.

Setting up a tracking bug to track these issues.
Summary: X Windows middle mouse paste (X clipboard) tracking bug. → [META] X Windows middle mouse paste (X clipboard) tracking bug.
Depends on: 37057, 63419
You probably want to add Bug 107147 here.
Depends on: 101747, 102594
Depends on: 107147
No longer depends on: 101747
Keywords: meta
Depends on: 135884
Depends on: 189148
Depends on: 96972
Depends on: 55437
add bug 232112 here too?
Depends on: 185900
Depends on: 226853
Depends on: 483914
I guess bug 851085 belongs here as well.
Depends on: 926257
Marking all tracking bugs which haven't been updated since 2014 as INCOMPLETE.
If this bug is still relevant, please reopen it and move it into a bugzilla component related to the work
being tracked. The Core: Tracking component will no longer be used.
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 4 years ago
Resolution: --- → INCOMPLETE
Product: Core → Core Graveyard
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.