Note: There are a few cases of duplicates in user autocompletion which are being worked on.
Bug 206152 (line-breaking)

[meta] line breaking bugs

NEW
Assigned to

Status

()

Core
Internationalization
14 years ago
5 months ago

People

(Reporter: Jungshik Shin, Assigned: smontagu)

Tracking

(Depends on: 11 bugs, {intl, meta})

Trunk
intl, meta
Points:
---
Dependency tree / graph

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(Reporter)

Description

14 years ago
There are a lot of bugs filed for line breaking so that I think we need a
tracking  bug.

I'm filing this under I18N, but could have filed it under layout.
Most of actions take place in intl/lwbrk and layout/base/src(?)

I added a lot of bugs to 'blocked by this bug' list, but there must be others I
missed. Please, feel free to add them here.

Updated

14 years ago
Keywords: meta
Summary: [meta] line breaking bugs → [meta] line breaking bugs
(Reporter)

Updated

14 years ago
Blocks: 215963
(Reporter)

Updated

14 years ago
Depends on: 217749

Comment 1

14 years ago
This bug's tracking fields appear to be entirely misconfigured -- meta bugs are 
supposed to *Depend On* the bugs they are tracking, not *Block* them.

Bug 95067 should be part of the list.
(Reporter)

Comment 2

14 years ago
Indeed. Fixing dependency as suggested.
Keywords: intl

Comment 3

14 years ago
Adding bug 218580: line break should be allowed after slash('/'), unless 
followed by a number
Depends on: 218580

Comment 4

14 years ago
Adding bug 213408. The summary of that bug will probably need to be tweaked, but
it displays a valid issue with soft hyphens that needs discussion.
Depends on: 213408
(Reporter)

Updated

13 years ago
Depends on: 249159
(Reporter)

Updated

13 years ago
Depends on: 255990

Comment 5

13 years ago
I'll look into this...I hope.
Depends on: 230555, 261081

Updated

13 years ago
No longer depends on: 261081

Comment 6

13 years ago
...ignore my last comment (wrong bug)
Depends on: 261081

Updated

13 years ago
Depends on: 177565

Updated

13 years ago
Depends on: 92851

Updated

12 years ago
Depends on: 177147
(Assignee)

Updated

11 years ago
Depends on: 172237

Comment 7

11 years ago
Probably bug #67715 and/or bug #253317 should be added as well.
They are about automatic hyphenation.

Updated

11 years ago
Depends on: 338993

Updated

11 years ago
Depends on: 2418

Comment 8

11 years ago
[line-breaking]

Bug #7969 need dictionary based Thai line breaker and intergrate into line/word breaker
Bug #336959 Line Breaking with Pango/Uniscribe
Depends on: 7969, 336959

Updated

11 years ago
Alias: line-breaking

Comment 9

11 years ago
can we append Status Whiteboard with "[line-breaking]" ?

Comment 10

10 years ago
Maybe we should also track Bug294615 – Search/find fails on words containing soft hyphen (­) ?
Someone who can add a dependency?

Updated

10 years ago
Depends on: 389710

Comment 11

10 years ago
Does bug #132561 belong here?  Yes, I know it's marked RESOLVED FIXED.  However, it might have created a new problem; thus, the fix might be backed out.  
QA Contact: amyy → i18n
Depends on: 534962

Updated

7 years ago
Depends on: 628825
Bug 630181 should be a dependency of this bug.
Depends on: 209693
Depends on: 630181

Updated

a year ago
Depends on: 1260368

Updated

a year ago
Depends on: 1293584
Depends on: 809020
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.