Closed Bug 588511 Opened 9 years ago Closed 9 years ago

Alert displayed after compatibility wizard 'The operation could not be completed because of an internal failure. A secure network communication has not been cleaned up correctly.'

Categories

(Toolkit :: Add-ons Manager, defect)

defect
Not set

Tracking

()

VERIFIED FIXED
mozilla2.0b7
Tracking Status
blocking2.0 --- beta7+

People

(Reporter: rstrong, Assigned: darktrojan)

References

Details

(Whiteboard: [AOMTestday])

Attachments

(2 files)

Attached image screenshot
Saw this after using a Tinderbox build after the change to 4.0b5pre. In bug 588463 comment #4 ctalbert wrote, Looks like this is where that alert is coming from:
http://mxr.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/source/security/manager/ssl/src/nsNSSComponent.cpp#2304


I have no idea what is going on here.
I think I can see what is happening. The extension manager now gets initialized and opens this dialog before profile-after-change. The dialog does some SSL requests. I'll take a guess that some of those are staying alive (keep-alive, pipelining perhaps). Then after the extension manager is done nsXREDirProvider calls profile-after change which makes nsNSSComponent think the profile has changed and attempt to stop it if there are connections alive (presumably to avoid issues with switching between NSS databases back when we supported multiple profiles).

http://mxr.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/source/security/manager/ssl/src/nsNSSComponent.cpp#2146

We could probably fix this by making nsNSSComponent watch profile-do-change instead which happens before the extension manager is called.
Yes.
blocking2.0: --- → final+
Paul said he might be able to take this.
Assignee: nobody → paul
Duplicate of this bug: 589038
This error only happens on the compatibiltiy checks after an upgrade.  

I think whatever is causing this error is causing component failures at start up (or vice-versa).  Whenever I get this error, there's a very good chance I'll also get one or more of the following errors as well.  If I don't get the error then I don't get any of the following either:

Error: Component returned failure code: 0x80570016 (NS_ERROR_XPC_GS_RETURNED_FAILURE) [nsIJSCID.getService]
Source file: resource://gre/modules/XPCOMUtils.jsm
Line: 198
 ----------
Error: Component returned failure code: 0x80570016 (NS_ERROR_XPC_GS_RETURNED_FAILURE) [nsIJSCID.getService]
Source file: chrome://browser/content/search/search.xml
Line: 140
 ----------
Error: Component returned failure code: 0x80570016 (NS_ERROR_XPC_GS_RETURNED_FAILURE) [nsIJSCID.getService]
Source file: file:///C:/Program%20Files/Mozilla%20Firefox%204.0/components/nsUrlClassifierListManager.js
Line: 81
 ----------
Error: PK11_GenrateRandom failed = NS_ERROR_FAILURE
Source file: file:///C:/Program%20Files/Mozilla%20Firefox%204.0/components/WeaveCrypto.js
Line: 717
Duplicate of this bug: 589423
In Bug 588931#c1 a user reports getting this error before a crash.
Duplicate of this bug: 590998
Version: 1.9.2 Branch → Trunk
I'd like to confirm all the above (happening for me too) on Ubuntu 10.04.
I'm not sure if this is coincidental or not, but when I removed all non "app-profile" relative add-ons (winreg-app-global, app-global, app-profile global, etc) this error went away.  This was in a test profile with very few other add-ons though so that might be why.
Note that we're pretty sure we know why this is happening and how to solve it, there aren't really any need for further comments.
Duplicate of this bug: 593049
Duplicate of this bug: 593445
Duplicate of this bug: 592684
Duplicate of this bug: 593896
Duplicate of this bug: 594363
same on Mac 10.6 (seen it on all my macs) only on first launch after downloading and dropping into applications folder (FF4 beta5)
Also, in the attachment image, notice the smaller text now. Please see my bug report of this at https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=594365 for more information.
Has anybody else seen reports of this connected to dataloss? The reporter in bug 594685 seems to think it was.
(In reply to comment #21)
> Has anybody else seen reports of this connected to dataloss? The reporter in
> bug 594685 seems to think it was.

I think Callek and reed were saying it lost their session data too. It looks like component loads out of the omnijar were failing, I suggested that with NSS down the jar service might be half dead too.
actually for me I think that was *half* right [I was wrong in what I told to mossop]

I seemed to have about:blanks lying around a lot, (which I suspect was the beta4 dangling tab things wrt tabcandy)

And doing a File->Exit [I forget if it actually asked to save session] and then restarting not only fixed it, but still restored tabs.

The UX certainly felt like dataloss though, but in the end, I just had a lot of restored about:blank tabs (but my memory doesn't say I was missing anything)
Yes, this is soo dataloss. 

Even though I've kept my sessionstore.js, I can't restore from it. I've already lost my whole set of categorized (with tab candy) tabs twice due to this.

Whenever I get this error, the window that opens up tries to load my tabs but fails to load anything from the net and so the net result is that each tab just stays at about:blank and that is then stored and saved as the current session, losing the "real" URLs.
Duplicate of this bug: 594764
Another problem connected with this issue, is that when this error message appears, the browser is unable to access the Internet (surf the web, etc), nor update the current version. This means I am forced to restart the same browser in order to surf the web. This issue seems to have something to do with the "A secure network communication[...]" sentence in this error message.
(In reply to comment #26)
> Another problem connected with this issue, is that when this error message
> appears, the browser is unable to access the Internet (surf the web, etc), nor
> update the current version. This means I am forced to restart the same browser
> in order to surf the web. This issue seems to have something to do with the "A
> secure network communication[...]" sentence in this error message.

Same with me. This failure mostly happens when I changed to 3.6.x (dont know actual version) and then return to 4.05. It happended since now in every but one case, and this was when 3.6.x caused a BSOD (problem has been solved by now, as far as I know), means it wasn't really loaded. Maybe it had something to do with the uncompatibility of some addons, but this is just an unqualified commentary.
(In reply to comment #27)
> this is just an unqualified
> commentary.

Do you mean that your above comment is useless? If yes, then why did you write that?
(In reply to comment #28)
> (In reply to comment #27)
> > this is just an unqualified commentary.
> 
> Do you mean that your above comment is useless? If yes, then why did you write
> that?

And then why did you write that in response to that? ;)

Dave Townsend said up in comment 11 that he knows what's going on and will fix it.

Please, no more "me too"s or other extraneous comments, which by definition, this is too. It's self-perpetuating irony, I know.
https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/page.cgi?id=etiquette.html


For what it's worth, can this please be changed from blocking final+ to blocking betaN+ or sooner? It's a common issue now, and because it happens on upgrade I think it should get coverage of at least one beta-to-beta update, if possible.
An out-of-band conversation with Beltzner leads me to believe the knock-on effects of this are not widely understood, though comment #26 hits on it. Per his request, here's some additional info.

I'm testing on MacOS 10.6.4, with the x86_64 build of 4.0b5 

STR:
1. Run an earlier version of Fx. I've just reproduced this with 3.6.9.
2. Launch 4.0b5.

Results:
1. Compatibility checker runs, and you get the odd Alert message.
2. Session restore happens, and you get a "New Tab" for every open tab you had before, possibly with a number of  ssl_error_ssl_disabled sheets dropping down for tabs that were https.
3. Your browser is now broken. You can open files, about: urls, etc, but the network is down. New tabs and windows can be created, but trying to go to any URL here just results in a blank screen.

I believe that this is where the about:blanks are coming from. You always get one when you go through this cycle, since Fx tries and fails to open the whatsnew page. Any new tabs you open will end up in sessionstore as about:blank, so you can end up with a few of them if you hit this problem. I wasn't able to induce any dataloss, existing tabs seem to keep their state when you relaunch Fx. I tested with and without BarTab. I did not test with TabCandy.

At this point, restarting Fx, either 3.6.9 or 4.0b5 will get you to a working state.
This is all understood, what it really needs is for someone to fix it. I already outlined how it could be fixed in comment 1.
confirming on xp sp3 with beta5

The location bar no longer works.
As mentioned in c1, watches profile-do-change instead of profile-after-change. This appears to fix the bug, although I don't know this part of the code and don't know if it would cause any unintended consequences.
Attachment #474438 - Flags: review?(dtownsend)
Comment on attachment 474438 [details] [diff] [review]
patch as suggested in comment 1

Code-Wise this is exactly the change Mossop wanted, and looks good. I'll push to try when I get home (~1.5-2 hours) for a FULL run (without talos)
Attachment #474438 - Flags: feedback+
Attachment #474438 - Flags: review?(dtownsend) → review?(kaie)
(In reply to comment #34)
> Comment on attachment 474438 [details] [diff] [review]
> patch as suggested in comment 1
> 
> Code-Wise this is exactly the change Mossop wanted, and looks good. I'll push
> to try when I get home (~1.5-2 hours) for a FULL run (without talos)

What is the issue? A conflict with Firefox 3.6.9 (stable versions) and the beta and Minefield versions? Or is it an issue with the beta/Minefield browser itself? Also, will this also solve the small text issue?
Duplicate of this bug: 595596
(In reply to comment #35)
> (In reply to comment #34)
> > Comment on attachment 474438 [details] [diff] [review] [details]
> > patch as suggested in comment 1
> > 
> > Code-Wise this is exactly the change Mossop wanted, and looks good. I'll push
> > to try when I get home (~1.5-2 hours) for a FULL run (without talos)
> 
> What is the issue? A conflict with Firefox 3.6.9 (stable versions) and the beta
> and Minefield versions? Or is it an issue with the beta/Minefield browser
> itself? Also, will this also solve the small text issue?

Just an issue with the beta/Minefield versions. This is making no changes to text.
http://hg.mozilla.org/try/rev/5305189ffbdf and it passed fully (except for known intermittent)
Duplicate of this bug: 595640
Duplicate of this bug: 595953
sounds like might be connected to the #2 topcrash in 4.0b5 (see bug 588931).  is there any way to move this up to be fixed in b6 or sometime before final?
Blocks: 588931
We can make it a b6 blocker, but all we really need is review right now.
blocking2.0: final+ → beta6+
With Kai out, I've reviewed the patch and from a crypto perspective is sounds good. A review from a Dave or bsmedberg should be sufficient.
Comment on attachment 474438 [details] [diff] [review]
patch as suggested in comment 1

r=me to land
Attachment #474438 - Flags: review?(kaie) → review+
Keywords: checkin-needed
btw: I'll get this landed as soon as the tree is in a decent state and my turn comes up.
Pushed to mozilla-central
http://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/71d3a5950076
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 9 years ago
Keywords: checkin-needed
Resolution: --- → FIXED
Target Milestone: --- → mozilla2.0b6
still experiencing this bug with firefox 4 beta 6 candidate build 1

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 5.1; rv:2.0b6) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/4.0b6

-----------

about:buildconfig
Source

Built from http://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/6064b6dae4fe
Build platform
target
i686-pc-mingw32
Build tools
Compiler 	Version 	Compiler flags
d;D:\mozilla-build\msys\mozilla-build\python25\python2.5.exe -O e;D:\mozilla-build\msys\builds\moz2_slave\win32_build\build\build\cl.py cl 	14.00.50727.762 	-TC -nologo -W3 -Gy -Fdgenerated.pdb -DNDEBUG -DTRIMMED -Zi -Zi -UDEBUG -DNDEBUG -GL -wd4624 -wd4952 -O1
d;D:\mozilla-build\msys\mozilla-build\python25\python2.5.exe -O e;D:\mozilla-build\msys\builds\moz2_slave\win32_build\build\build\cl.py cl 	14.00.50727.762 	-GR- -TP -nologo -Zc:wchar_t- -W3 -Gy -Fdgenerated.pdb -wd4800 -DNDEBUG -DTRIMMED -Zi -Zi -UDEBUG -DNDEBUG -GL -wd4624 -wd4952 -O1
Configure arguments

--enable-application=browser --enable-update-channel=beta --enable-update-packaging --enable-jemalloc --enable-tests --enable-official-branding
This won't be in Beta 6. It will be in Beta 7
See http://tinyurl.com/237bkpa for more details about Beta 6 and Beta 7.
This fixed it for me using
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:2.0b7pre) Gecko/20100914 Firefox/4.0b7pre
Duplicate of this bug: 596548
Duplicate of this bug: 597013
Duplicate of this bug: 597015
Verified fixed with Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; Intel Mac OS X 10.6; rv:2.0b7pre) Gecko/20100917 Firefox/4.0b7pre

I would assume there is nothing we could test automatically? Could be a Litmus test for major updates.
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
Flags: in-testsuite?
Flags: in-litmus?
OS: Windows 7 → All
Hardware: x86 → All
Whiteboard: [AOMTestday]
Duplicate of this bug: 597656
(In reply to comment #53)
> Verified fixed with Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; Intel Mac OS X 10.6; rv:2.0b7pre)
> Gecko/20100917 Firefox/4.0b7pre
> 
> I would assume there is nothing we could test automatically? Could be a Litmus
> test for major updates.

I don't know of a way to trigger the error reliably, but just manually testing the major update is probably the best we can do.
Flags: in-testsuite? → in-testsuite-
(In reply to comment #54)
> *** Bug 597656 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

I looked but didn't see another entry on this issue. However my problem is still not fixed. I get random problems after the message from the program opening. Either it crashes or 2 blank tabs appear, which will not load any web page, tried hitting the home button, nothing happens, and then trying to close it, it then opens another window with the same two blank tabs, then trying to close it again, it finally does close. I went into the properties, checked the home page, which is there, so then I hit O.K. and nothing happens, so I hit the close button, an then it will close the properties window. It even does this when trying to open version 3.6.10. Instead of opening 3.6.10 it will open 4.0b6pre, with the above named problems. Then after closing it out again, it will finally open 3.6.10. If I open 4.0b7pre (64 bit edition) it will load just fine, but then trying to open the 2 previous said versions, same issues. I get the message then, the above random problems still exists. I am going to try to see if the said 4.0b7pre (32 bit edition) will fix this problem, as I was told it should, but I wanted to bring these problems to the attention of the experts. I will also include a stack report as suggested for the crashing, and other problems, in another comment, just after this comment, because I still have to reopen 4.0 to get it.
(In reply to comment #56)
> (In reply to comment #54)
> > *** Bug 597656 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
> 
> I looked but didn't see another entry on this issue.

Your issues sound unrelated to this one, please open a new bug report for them.
(In reply to comment #57)
> (In reply to comment #56)
> > (In reply to comment #54)
> > > *** Bug 597656 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
> > 
> > I looked but didn't see another entry on this issue.
> 
> Your issues sound unrelated to this one, please open a new bug report for them.

I did report these issues actually in another bug and was told that this bug report was a duplicate, (report 597656) and so it was closed. That why I started to reply here. For some reason a stack report is not being issued for the crashes in 4.0b6pre, but I did copy down the errors that comes up when I boot it up. I also upgraded to 4.0b7pre, and the message went away, so did the blank tabs, but when I went into g-mail to check this your message, it would not load. I could click on it but nothing happened. So I had to reload 3.6.10 to check the message and reply. So it seems there are still some issues which I will try and assist with. I'm not stupid when it comes to computers. I have a fairly good grasp as most technical things, but when it comes to digging inside a program to figure out where the bug exists, I'm still learning. So if you guys could guide me in the direction I need to go to help you that would be great. Below are the errors that I copied before upgrading to 4.0b7pre. It seems to be wrapped around the plug-ins folder and extensions. I would rather not have to run Firefox in safe-mode all the time, because that's not what Firefox was intended for, nor why I love using it, so I would like to get the issues fixed. Anyhow, here are the errors.

Warning: Cannot load binary components from the omnijar.
Source File: C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox 4.0 Beta 6\omni.jar:components/components.manifest
Line: 107

Warning: Cannot load binary components from the omnijar.
Source File: C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox 4.0 Beta 6\omni.jar:components/components.manifest
Line: 109

Warning: WARN addons.updates: Request failed: 404: Not Found

Warning: WARN addons.updates: Error: Missing updates property for urn:mozilla:extension:noia2_option@kk.noia

Warning: WARN addons.updates: Error: Missing updates property for urn:mozilla:theme:{972ce4c6-7e08-4474-a285-3208198ce6fd}

Warning: WARN addons.updates: Error: Missing updates property for urn:mozilla:extension:smartwebprinting@hp.com

Warning: WARN addons.updates: Error: Missing updates property for urn:mozilla:extension:{DB9127A2-3381-41ec-82B3-1B6ED4C6F29A}

Could not read chrome manifest file 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox 4.0 Beta 6\extensions\{972ce4c6-7e08-4474-a285-3208198ce6fd}\chrome.manifest'.

Error: uncaught exception: [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80070057 (NS_ERROR_ILLEGAL_VALUE) [nsICategoryManager.addCategoryEntry]"  nsresult: "0x80070057 (NS_ERROR_ILLEGAL_VALUE)"  location: "JS frame :: file:///C:/Users/ARichardson2/AppData/Roaming/Mozilla/Firefox/Profiles/xz5dwv5w.default/extensions/%7B46551EC9-40F0-4e47-8E18-8E5CF550CFB8%7D/components/stylishCommandLine.js :: <TOP_LEVEL> :: line 48"  data: no]

While creating services from category 'profile-after-change', could not create service for entry 'myAppHandler', contract ID '@mozilla.org/commandlinehandler/general-startup;1?type=stylish'

Error: Cc['@mozilla.org/fuel/application;1'].getService(Ci.fuelIApplication).extensions is undefined
Source File: resource://personas/modules/service.js
Line: 96

Error: uncaught exception: [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80520012 (NS_ERROR_FILE_NOT_FOUND) [nsIXPCComponents_Utils.import]"  nsresult: "0x80520012 (NS_ERROR_FILE_NOT_FOUND)"  location: "JS frame :: chrome://personas/content/personas.js :: <TOP_LEVEL> :: line 57"  data: no]

Error: uncaught exception: [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x8000ffff (NS_ERROR_UNEXPECTED) [nsIPrefBranch2.getIntPref]"  nsresult: "0x8000ffff (NS_ERROR_UNEXPECTED)"  location: "JS frame :: chrome://tabkit/content/tabkit.js :: updateMultiRowTabs :: line 5041"  data: no]

Error: uncaught exception: [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x8000ffff (NS_ERROR_UNEXPECTED) [nsIPrefBranch2.getIntPref]"  nsresult: "0x8000ffff (NS_ERROR_UNEXPECTED)"  location: "JS frame :: chrome://tabkit/content/tabkit.js :: updateMultiRowTabs :: line 5041"  data: no]

Error: uncaught exception: [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x8000ffff (NS_ERROR_UNEXPECTED) [nsIPrefBranch2.getIntPref]"  nsresult: "0x8000ffff (NS_ERROR_UNEXPECTED)"  location: "JS frame :: chrome://tabkit/content/tabkit.js :: updateMultiRowTabs :: line 5041"  data: no]

Error: uncaught exception: [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80570016 (NS_ERROR_XPC_GS_RETURNED_FAILURE) [nsIJSCID.getService]"  nsresult: "0x80570016 (NS_ERROR_XPC_GS_RETURNED_FAILURE)"  location: "JS frame :: jar:file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/Mozilla%20Firefox%204.0%20Beta%206/omni.jar!/components/nsUrlClassifierListManager.js :: PROT_ListManager :: line 81"  data: no]


Now I know my extensions were not yet built for this version of Firefox, hence the errors, but even these errors still do not explain all the problems I was having before.

Also below is some info on my system in case that might help too. (I know, laugh, it's an old PC that I've upgraded but it's actually not that bad of a laptop, lol.)

Time of this report: 9/18/2010, 21:36:51
       Machine name: SILENTOBSERVER64
   Operating System: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1, v.178 (7601.win7sp1_beta.100603-1800)
           Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Hewlett-Packard
       System Model: Presario V3000 (RD153AV)
               BIOS: PhoenixBIOS 4.0 Release 6.1     
          Processor: AMD Turion(tm) 64 X2  (2 CPUs), ~2.0GHz
             Memory: 4096MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 3966MB RAM
          Page File: 1633MB used, 8475MB available
        Windows Dir: C:\Windows
    DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
   User DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
 System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
    DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
     DxDiag Version: 6.01.7601.16562 64bit Unicode

Processors
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Number of processors		1
Number of threads		2

APICs
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Processor 0	
	-- Core 0	
		-- Thread 0	0
	-- Core 1	
		-- Thread 0	1

Processors Information
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Processor 1			ID = 0
	Number of cores		2 (max 2)
	Number of threads	2 (max 2)
	Name			AMD Turion 64 X2 Mobile TL-60
	Codename		Tyler
	Specification		AMD Turion(tm) 64 X2 
	Package 		Socket S1 (638)
	CPUID			F.8.2
	Extended CPUID		F.68
	Brand ID		2
	Core Stepping		
	Technology		65 nm
	Core Speed		803.7 MHz
	Multiplier x FSB	4.0 x 200.9 MHz
	HT Link speed		803.7 MHz
	Stock frequency		2000 MHz
	Instructions sets	MMX (+), 3DNow! (+), SSE, SSE2, SSE3, x86-64, AMD-V
	L1 Data cache		2 x 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64-byte line size
	L1 Instruction cache	2 x 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64-byte line size
	L2 cache		2 x 512 KBytes, 16-way set associative, 64-byte line size
	FID/VID Control		yes
	Max FID			10.0x
	Max VID			1.150 V

Chipset
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Northbridge			NVIDIA GeForce 6150 rev. A2
Southbridge			NVIDIA nForce 410/430 MCP rev. A3
Memory Type			DDR2
Memory Size			4096 MBytes
Channels			Dual
Memory Frequency		333.7 MHz (CPU/5)
CAS# latency (CL)		5.0
RAS# to CAS# delay (tRCD)	5
RAS# Precharge (tRP)		5
Cycle Time (tRAS)		15
Bank Cycle Time (tRC)		21
Command Rate (CR)		2T
(In reply to comment #58)
> (In reply to comment #57)
> > (In reply to comment #56)
> > > (In reply to comment #54)
> > > > *** Bug 597656 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
> > > 
> > > I looked but didn't see another entry on this issue.
> > 
> > Your issues sound unrelated to this one, please open a new bug report for them.
> 
> I did report these issues actually in another bug and was told that this bug
> report was a duplicate, (report 597656) and so it was closed. That why I
> started to reply here.

This bug is about just the first dialog and error you were seeing and not any of the other problems. It was probably duped because the triager thought there was a chance they were all related. Since you are still having problems you must have some other bug going on. I'd suggest trying the forums at http://support.mozilla.com or talking to someone in the live chat to try to narrow this down as you are reporting a large number of problems so there is no clear bug to investigate.
(In reply to comment #59)
> (In reply to comment #58)
> > (In reply to comment #57)
> > > (In reply to comment #56)
> > > > (In reply to comment #54)
> > > > > *** Bug 597656 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
> > > > 
> > > > I looked but didn't see another entry on this issue.
> > > 
> > > Your issues sound unrelated to this one, please open a new bug report for them.

Well since I upgraded to 4.0b7pre, It hasn't crashed (yet), I no longer get the blank tabs, or loading of another version other than the one I am clicking on, so it would seem that a lot of them were related. After having read through this forum, it seems that a few of these same issues were reported. The only problems I have gotten since I uninstalled 4.0b6pre, then installed 4.0b7pre, was (so far, because I haven't played with it yet), was when going into my G-mail, I could click on any link with-in the web page, and nothing happens.
> > 
> > I did report these issues actually in another bug and was told that this bug
> > report was a duplicate, (report 597656) and so it was closed. That why I
> > started to reply here.
> 
> This bug is about just the first dialog and error you were seeing and not any
> of the other problems. It was probably duped because the triager thought there
> was a chance they were all related. Since you are still having problems you
> must have some other bug going on. I'd suggest trying the forums at
> http://support.mozilla.com or talking to someone in the live chat to try to
> narrow this down as you are reporting a large number of problems so there is no
> clear bug to investigate.
Duplicate of this bug: 599495
Duplicate of this bug: 596181
Duplicate of this bug: 600762
Duplicate of this bug: 606953
Duplicate of this bug: 608928
Duplicate of this bug: 608893
Duplicate of this bug: 609231
Duplicate of this bug: 611144
Duplicate of this bug: 612155
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.